Citing images - MLA style
|
HOW TO CITE IMAGES IN MLA 7TH EDITION The following shows you how to cite an image when found in a museum/collection, a website, an image database or a book. It uses Man Ray's Self-Portrait Assemblage as an example for each type of citation. |
||
|
What you need to cite |
What the citation looks like |
How it should be cited |
|
Work of art |
Ray, Man. Self-Portrait Assemblage. 1916. Gelatin silver print. The Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA. |
Last name, first name. Title. Creation date. Medium. Collection/Museum, Location. *For works of art seen in a collection, state the artist’s full name, italicize the title and list the date of creation. If there is no known date for the composition, write ‘N.d.’. Then include the medium of the work and the name of museum or collection and the location. If collection is unknown, write ‘Private collection’. |
|
Work of art from a website |
Ray, Man. Self-Portrait Assemblage. 1916. The J. Paul Getty Trust, Los Angeles, CA. The Getty Museum. Web. 17 December 2013. |
Last name, first name. Title. Creation date. Collection/Museum, Location. Title of Website. Web. Day month year accessed. * MLA no longer requires the URL of website. |
|
Work of art found in an image database |
Ray, Man. Self-Portrait Assemblage. 1916. The Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA. ARTstor. Web. 17 December 2013. |
Last name, first name. Title. Creation date. Collection/Museum, Location. Name of database. Web. Day month year accessed. |
|
Work of art found in a book |
Ray, Man. Self-Portrait Assemblage. 1916. The Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA. Museum. Man Ray 1910-1920. Edited by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Milan: Skira Editore S.p.A, 2004. Page 79. Print. |
Last name, first name. Title. Creation date. Collection/Museum, Location. Title of Book. By: First and last name of author. Publishing location: publishing Company, year of publication. Plate/Page/Image #. Medium of reproduction. *For citing art reproductions, include complete publication information such as page, plate or figure number. Also include the type of reproduction it is. |
Information obtained from Lesley University Library http://research.lesley.edu/citeimages and used with permission.
*Digital image courtesy of the Getty's Open Content Program
Citing images - APA TEST
HOW TO CITE IMAGES IN APA EDITION 6TH EDITION
The following shows you how to cite an image when found in a museum/collection, a website, an image database or a book.
Mieris, F. (1661). Pictura [Painting]. Retrieved from http://www.getty.edu/art/gettyguide/artObjectDetails?artobj=822*
If you are working in the social sciences or a field that uses APA Style and need to cite a work of art, then here are some citation tips and examples from the APA Style Blog.
You can also access the APA Manual via the library's catalog.
"A good reference contains enough information to lead your reader to the source you used, as concisely as possible. At a minimum, this should include the artist’s name, year(s) of fabrication, title of the work, any other necessary or relevant information (such as the medium), and the location of the work."
|
What you need to cite |
What the citation looks like |
How it should be cited |
|---|---|---|
|
Work of art |
Mieris, F. (1661). Pictura [Painting]. Los Aneles, CA: J. Paul Getty Museum. |
Last name, first name initial. (Date). Title [Type of artwork]. City, State: Museum/Gallery |
|
Work of art from a website |
Mieris, F. (1661). Pictura [Painting]. Retrieved from http://www.getty.edu/art/gettyguide/ |
Last name, first name initial. (Date). Title [Type of artwork]. Retrieved from URL |
|
Work of art found in an image database |
Mieris, F. (1661). Pictura [Online image]. Retrieved from http://www.ebscohost.com |
Last name, first name initial. (Date). Title [Online image]. Retrieved from database URL |
|
Work of art found in a book |
Mieris, F. (1661). Pictura [Painting]. Frans van Mieris the Elder: 1635-1681. By Otto Naumann. Netherlands, Doornspijk: Davaco. 232. |
Last name, first name initial. (Date). Title [Type of artwork]. Title of book. By Author. Museum/Gallery City, State: Museum/Gallery Name. Plate or Image Number. |
Information obtained from Lesley University Library http://research.lesley.edu/citeimages and used with permission.
*Digital image courtesy of the Getty's Open Content Program